Shopping Cart – $0.00

0 items

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy outlines the information that we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and who we share it with, so that you can decide whether and how you wish to provide information to us.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we intend to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information obtained through this website (or within our clinic) with your reasonable expectations of privacy.

We also adhere to a strict Medical Confidentiality Policy which means that we consider all of your treatments with our clinic as medical and assure you of our utmost confidentiality. Each of our staff signs robust confidentiality agreements when they join us.

We take your rights seriously and so this is your assurance that we never take your privacy for granted and always take the utmost care to protect your personal information.

In this Policy, “Valor Organics” refers to Valor Organics Pty Ltd ACN 604 745 280

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect personally identifiable information when users voluntarily provide information to:

  • Our website www.shavewithvalor.com – for example in registering for e-mail communications, making purchases online or completing quizzes or competitions.
  • In-store such as completing a form or entry at a stockist location, subscriber status, and credit card number (when purchasing products or services). These requests would only be carried out with your consent. In this case, we may request information such as your name, e-mail address, residence address, phone number, date of birth.

WHAT: Your name and contact details (provided by you)

WHY:

  • To deliver your purchases to you and keep you updated in the process (order updates, shipping information, delivery updates…).
  • For fraud prevention – to prevent and detect fraud against you or Valor Organics
  • For marketing purposes – to keep you updated on product launches, sales, tips and more.

 

WHAT: Your birthday (if only provided by you)

WHY:

  • To deliver you with a special gift on your birthday month.

 

WHAT: Your purchase and contact history with us
(previous orders and contact via email or chat)

WHY:

  • Provide customer service support, to provide you with the best service possible.
  • Sell you our products: know what you’ve put in your bag, what products you’ve bought and let you know about relevant products in the future.
  • Provide customer care and issue returns, we cannot do that without knowing what you’ve bought.

 

WHAT: Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our site
(Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type)

WHY:

  • Improve our website, for instance, making it mobile first so you can navigate it more easily.
  • To protect our website against fraud.

 

WHAT: Information from accounts you use to log in to Valor Organics.

WHY:

  • To enable you to log into our website easily without having to create a specific account. The information we have access to is limited.
  • You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some or all of the features of our products and services. It may also not enable us to personalise your products and services to suit your individual needs.

HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or purchase history. When you share your data with Valor Organics, you can trust that it will stay safe. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of running our business:

  • Other entities;
  • Any of our group joint ventures where authorised or required;
  • Any entity where disclosure to, or collection from, such entity is required or authorised by law;
  • Customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations;
  • Data warehouse, strategic learning organisations and data partners;
  • Social media and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information;
  • Publicly available sources of information;
  • Member loyalty or rewards programs and other industry relevant organisations;
  • A third party that we’ve contracted to provide business, administration or consultancy services – for example: information technology providers, consultancy firms, auditors and business management consultants, sales agents, marketing agencies and other marketing service providers and print/mail/digital service/imaging/document management providers;
  • Your and our advisers, agents, representatives or consultants;
  • Government, statutory or regulatory bodies and enforcement bodies;
  • Any external dispute resolution body;
  • Investors, advisers, trustees or any other organisation that performs tasks in connection with the franchising of this business;
  • Any organisation that assists us to gather or aggregate information for statistical, reporting or research purposes;
  • Any other organisation or person, where you’ve asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them; or
  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE ABOUT COLLECTING, USING AND SHARING MY INFORMATION?

It is possible for you to use much of our website without providing any personally identifiable information. When you do register with our website, or provide personally identifiable information, you will have an opportunity, at the time we collect your information, to limit e-mail communications. You can request at any time that we not send future e-mails to you either by unsubscribing from the communication or by contacting us.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR MARKETING PRACTICES

Now and then, Valor Organics might let you know – including via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products or services that you might be interested in. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to us using your personal information to direct market. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us to update your marketing preferences at any time. Where we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing, we will allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications from us and will comply with such a request within a reasonable time frame. You may request to be removed from our marketing lists at any time by directly contacting us. If you do not wish to receive new information and marketing material from us, please email us directly at info@shavewithvalor.com.au

To carry out our direct marketing we collect your personal information from and disclosure it to others that provide us with specialised data matching, trending or analytical services as well as general marketing services. We may use online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation to improve our advertising relevance to you.

We may also collect your personal information for marketing through competitions.

 

WHERE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

Valor Organics takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or if in hard copy format, under the strict control of the staff member treating the customer so as to not reveal the identity of the customer to anyone else. In some cases, secure servers are located in Australia and the United States of America. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by us. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

 

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access and seek correction of your personal information held by us. Please send full details of your request to info@shavewithvalor.com.au

 

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or would like to discuss any issued about our privacy policy, please contact our head office via info@shavewithvalor.com.au

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion. If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done. Once you have submitted your complaint, we will assess it to determine whether or not you have complained about a privacy issue which is covered by the Privacy Laws. If your complaint is covered by the Privacy Laws, we will thoroughly investigate all aspects of your complaint including the relevant facts and hat your expectations for resolution. During our investigation, we may need to seek further information from you as to the nature of or factual circumstances surrounding your complaint.

We will endeavour to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations.

 

SECURITY

We take reasonable measures to protect the security of the information transmitted between browsers and our web server, including using firewalls, SSL encryption technology and other security technologies where deemed appropriate by the Group. To protect your privacy, however, please do not use e-mail to communicate information you wish to be kept strictly confidential. You acknowledge that any transmission of data may be illegally intercepted and used by third parties. The Group shall not be responsible for any interception of data transmitted to or from our web server.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties with the privacy practices of any third party website, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

 

CHANGES

Due to recent amendments to the Privacy Act laws, we are required to notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

  • Other entities;
  • Any of our group joint ventures where authorised or required;
  • Any entity where disclosure to, or collection from, such entity is required or authorised by law;
  • Customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations;
  • Data warehouse, strategic learning organisations and data partners;
  • Social media and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information;
  • Publicly available sources of information;
  • Member loyalty or rewards programs and other industry relevant organisations;
  • A third party that we’ve contracted to provide business, administration or consultancy services – for example: information technology providers, consultancy firms, auditors and business management consultants, sales agents, marketing agencies and other marketing service providers and print/mail/digital service/imaging/document management providers;
  • Your and our advisers, agents, representatives or consultants;
  • Government, statutory or regulatory bodies and enforcement bodies;
  • Any external dispute resolution body;
  • Investors, advisers, trustees or any other organisation that performs tasks in connection with the franchising of this business;
  • Any organisation that assists us to gather or aggregate information for statistical, reporting or research purposes;
  • Any other organisation or person, where you’ve asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them; or
  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).